Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli

Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli

PDF

Theme: Logical

Author/Opus: This is the 118th puzzle from our contributing puzzlemaster Serkan Yürekli.

Rules: In this puzzle, the symbols represent a Rock Paper Scissors game (as expected: rock beats scissors, scissors beats paper, paper beats rock). Divide the grid into connected regions so that every cell belongs to one region and each region contains exactly two kinds of symbols. In each region there must be only one “winning” symbol and two or more “losing” symbols.

Or see this example:

Answer String: (similar to Fillomino): For each cell in the marked rows, enter the area of the region it belongs to. Enter just the last digit for any two-digit number, and separate the rows by a comma.

Time Standards (highlight to view): Grandmaster = 6:30, Master = 7:45, Expert = 15:30

Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli

Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli

PDF

Theme: Logical

Author/Opus: This is the 117th puzzle from our contributing puzzlemaster Serkan Yürekli.

Rules: In this puzzle, the symbols represent a Rock Paper Scissors game (as expected: rock beats scissors, scissors beats paper, paper beats rock). Divide the grid into connected regions so that every cell belongs to one region and each region contains exactly two kinds of symbols. In each region there must be only one “winning” symbol and two or more “losing” symbols.

Or see this example:

Answer String: (similar to Fillomino): For each cell in the marked rows, enter the area of the region it belongs to. Enter just the last digit for any two-digit number, and separate the rows by a comma.

Time Standards (highlight to view): Grandmaster = 3:15, Master = 7:00, Expert = 14:00

Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli

Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli

PDF

Theme: Logical

Author/Opus: This is the 116th puzzle from our contributing puzzlemaster Serkan Yürekli.

Rules: In this puzzle, the symbols represent a Rock Paper Scissors game (as expected: rock beats scissors, scissors beats paper, paper beats rock). Divide the grid into connected regions so that every cell belongs to one region and each region contains exactly two kinds of symbols. In each region there must be only one “winning” symbol and two or more “losing” symbols.

Or see this example:

Answer String: (similar to Fillomino): For each cell in the marked rows, enter the area of the region it belongs to. Enter just the last digit for any two-digit number, and separate the rows by a comma.

Time Standards (highlight to view): Grandmaster = 1:15, Master = 2:30, Expert = 5:00

Schedule for Next Week

The most recent week of Rock Paper Scissors and Canal View puzzles can be found in this PDF.

Our next week of puzzles features submissions from Grant Fikes and a return to some easier puzzles after a stretch of tough weeks. The schedule is:

Monday: Nurikabe
Tuesday: Slitherlink
Wednesday: Cave
Thursday: Nanro
Friday: Yajilin
Saturday: Pentominous

Our supporters will also be receiving a bonus Fillomino by Grant Fikes, access to puzzle solutions, and a video walkthrough of the Friday puzzle. If you’d like to receive some of these special rewards, please click here for more info.

Finally, The Art of Sudoku is part of this incredible puzzle book Humble Bundle. Check it out and contribute to charity while getting an impressive collection of word, logic, and other puzzles:

Schedule for Next Week

The most recent week of Sudoku variations can be found in this PDF.

Our next week of puzzles includes two variations that have appeared on recent United States Puzzles Championships, specifically Rock Paper Scissors from 2016 and Tapa View, now renamed as Canal View, from 2014. These puzzles are on the harder end than usual.

Monday: Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli
Tuesday: Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli
Wednesday: Rock Paper Scissors by Serkan Yürekli
Thursday: Canal View by Prasanna Seshadri
Friday: Canal View by Murat Can Tonta
Saturday: Canal View by Prasanna Seshadri

Our supporters will also be receiving a bonus Cave by Murat Can Tonta, access to puzzle solutions, and a video walkthrough of the Friday puzzle. This week we’ll also be sharing a Tapa and Variations e-book by Serkan Yürekli with our long-time Grandmaster patrons that will be on our e-store later this year. If you’d like to receive some of these special rewards, please click here for more info.

All Weekly PDFs

Below you will find a set of links to every weekly PDF file we’ve posted here, at least up to our last update of this page.

Best of collections:
2019: Sudoku, Number Placement, Object Placement, Region Division, Shading, Loop and Path
2018 – all grouped in one PDF
2017 – all grouped in one PDF
2016 – all grouped in one PDF
2015 – all grouped in one PDF
2014: Sudoku, Number Placement, Object Placement, Region Division, Shading, Loops
2013: Sudoku, Number Placement, Object Placement, Region Division, Shading, Loops

Weekly Puzzle Sets:
2020:
Week 9 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 8 – Slitherlink (solutions)
Week 7 – Tapa (solutions)
Week 6 – TomTom (solutions)
Week 5 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 4 – Pentominous (solutions)
Week 3 – Star Battle (solutions)
Week 2 – Sudoku and variations (solutions)
Week 1 – Variety Mix (solutions)

2019:
Week 27 – Sudoku, and World Puzzle Championship (solutions)
Week 26 – Masyu (solutions)
Week 25 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 24 – Tapa (solutions)
Week 23 – Fillomino (solutions)
Week 22 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 21 – Star Battle (solutions)
Week 20 – Skyscrapers (solutions)
Week 19 – Ashish Kumar debut week with double puzzles (solutions)
Week 18 – Arrow, Thermo, and Even/Odd Sudoku Variations (solutions)
Week 17 – Castle Wall (solutions)
Week 16 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 15 – Cave (solutions)
Week 14 – Cross the Streams (solutions)
Week 13 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 12 – Minesweeper (solutions)
Week 11 – TomTom (solutions)
Week 10 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 9 – Pentominous (solutions)
Week 8 – Nanro (solutions)
Week 7 – Variety Mix + Pi Day puzzles (solutions)
Week 6 – Sudoku Variations Mix (solutions)
Week 5 – Battleships (solutions)
Week 4 – Toketa Variety Week (solutions)
Week 3 – Kakuro (solutions)
Week 2 – Yajilin (solutions)
Week 1 – Fillomino and Fillomino Cipher (solutions)

2018:
Week 38 – Sudoku and Variations (solutions)
Week 37 – Spiral Galaxies (solutions)
Week 36 – Variety Mix from Palmer Mebane for WPC (solutions)
Week 35 – Nurikabe (solutions)
Week 34 – TomTom (solutions)
Week 33 – Variety Week (solutions)
Week 32 – Battleships (solutions)
Week 31 – Castle Wall (solutions)
Week 30 – Sudoku, in many styles like the upcoming Art of Sudoku 2 (solutions)
Week 29 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 28 – Fillomino (solutions)
Week 27 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 26 – Intro to GMPuzzles sampler week (solutions)
Week 25 – LITS (solutions)
Week 24 – Kakuro (solutions)
Week 23 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 22 – Statue Park (solutions)
Week 21 – Masyu (solutions)
Week 20 – Variety Mix including guest contributions (solutions)
Week 19 – Arrow and Even/Odd Sudoku (solutions)
Week 18 – Cave (solutions)
Week 17 – Variety Mix (solutions)
Week 16 – Nanro (solutions)
Week 15 – Skyscrapers (solutions)
Week 14 – Variety Mix revisiting earlier 2018 themes (solutions)
Week 13 – Minesweeper (solutions)
Week 12 – Yajilin (solutions)
Week 11 – Variety mix (solutions)
Week 10 – Sudoku mix (solutions)
Week 9 – (special) Quintessence by John Bulten (solutions)
Week 8 – Pentominous (solutions)
Week 7 – Pi week; a lot of 3.1415… themed puzzles (solutions)
Week 6 – Tapa (solutions)
Week 5 – TomTom (solutions)
Week 4 – Variety mix from all our puzzlemasters (solutions)
Week 3 – Star Battle (solutions)
Week 2 – Slitherlink (solutions)
Week 1 – Variety Mix from Joseph Howard (solutions)

2017:
Week 26 – Minesweeper and Double Minesweeper week
Week 25 – ? themed puzzles by Serkan Yürekli and a CtS-Tapa Variation by Chris Green
Week 24 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 23 – Bonus Sudoku and puzzle hunt puzzles from Thomas Snyder
Week 22 – Snake Pit and Sunglasses puzzles from the Toketa book authors
Week 21 – Variety Mix from Guest Authors
Week 20 – Variety mix from Grant Fikes
Week 19 – “Turkish Delight” – Tapa from Murat and Sudoku Variations from Serkan
Week 18 – Kakuro and Double Kakuro week
Week 17 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 16 – Spiral Galaxies and Double Spiral Galaxies week
Week 15 – Nurikabe and Yajisan-Kazusan collection from Jamie Hargrove
Week 14 – Variety Mix from Guest Authors
Week 13 – Puzzles from the US Puzzle Grand Prix Round (+ Fillomino Birthday bonus)
Week 12 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 11 – LITS and Double LITS week
Week 10 – Yajilin and Double Yajilin week
Week 9 – “Leftovers” from Dr. Sudoku
Week 8 – Variety Mix from six GM puzzlemasters, with Battleships mini theme
Week 7 – Tapa variations by Serkan Yürekli
Week 6 – Masyu, Fillomino, and related variants
Week 5 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 4 – Variety Mix from Guest Authors
Week 3 – Colossal Cave Collection Teaser Week by Roger Barkan
Week 2 – Balance Loop and Tapa (Islands) Mini Weeks
Week 1 – Just One Week – Variety Mix

2016:
Week 32 – Snake Pit (Carl Worth debut week)
Week 31 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 30 – World Puzzle Championship Practice from Prasanna Seshadri
Week 29b – Sudoku + Puzzle Championship puzzles from Thomas Snyder
Week 29 – Variety Mix from six GM puzzlemasters
Week 28 – Even Rows and Columns variations
Week 27 – Tight Fit Sudoku variations by Serkan Yürekli
Week 26 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 25 – Puzzle variations from Grant Fikes
Week 24 – Last days of SUM-mer: arithmetic puzzles from Serkan Yürekli and Thomas Snyder
Week 23 – Variety Mix from six GM puzzlemasters
Week 22 – Castle Wall and Myopia Yajilin puzzles from Murat Can Tonta
Week 21 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 20 – Variety Mix from Guest Authors
Week 19 – Variety Mix by Grant Fikes
Week 18 – Rock Paper Scissors and Canal View variations
Week 17 – Sudoku Variety Mix
Week 16 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 15 – Serkan Yürekli (Star Battle Variations) and Murat Can Tonta (elegant classics)
Week 14 – US Grand Prix Round selections (2 of 2)
Week 13 – US Grand Prix Round selections (1 of 2)
Week 12 – “Transparent” puzzle variations by Prasanna Seshadri
Week 11 – Grant Fikes week
Week 10 – Range Puzzles by Serkan Yürekli
Week 9 – Patrons week (puzzles written for our top patrons)
Week 8 – Grant Fikes Mix (TomTom, Ripple Effect, Pentominous)
Week 7 – Guest Week
Week 6 – Sudoku Variety Mix
Week 5 – “Windows” Variety Mix
Week 4 – Variety Mix
Week 3 – LITS and Nanro Signpost Variations
Week 2 – Snake Variations by Serkan Yürekli
Week 1 – Variety Mix from Murat Can Tonta

2015:
Week 32 – Murat Can Tonta debut week
Week 31 – Variety Mix
Week 30 – Sudoku by Thomas Snyder and Word Connection by Serkan Yürekli
Week 29 – Fillomino by Grant Fikes and Tapa (Skyscrapers) by Prasanna Seshadri
Weeks 27-28 – Pentomino Puzzles by Serkan Yürekli
Week 26 – Nanro + Fillomino by Grant Fikes
Week 25 – “Inspired by …” mini-week
Week 24 – Tapa Variants (Serkan Yürekli mini-week)
Week 23 – 2015 Indian Puzzle Championship (2 of 2)
Week 22 – 2015 Indian Puzzle Championship (1 of 2)
Week 21 – Non-Consecutive Puzzles mini-week
Week 20 – Sudoku Variants (Prasanna Seshadri mini-week)
Week 19 – Golem Grad (Serkan Yürekli mini-week)
Week 18 – Consecutive Pairs Sudoku (Tom Collyer mini-week)
Week 17 – John Bulten mini-week
Week 16 – Grant Fikes mini-week
Week 14 and 15 – Variety Mix (restarting on “half week” schedule after hiatus)
Week 13 – Variety Mix
Week 12 – John Bulten’s Debut Week
Week 11 – Variety Mix
Week 10 – Variety Mix by Guest Contributors
Week 9 – Loops
Week 8 – Sudoku Mix
Week 7 – Variety Mix (Antisymmetry)
Week 6 – Fillomino and Balance Loop
Week 5 – Variety Mix (Hexagonal puzzles)
Week 4 – Even/Odd Sudoku and Top Heavy Number Place
Week 3 – Variety Mix
Week 2 – Tapa
Week 1 – Variety Mix

2014:
Week 51 – Pentominous and Pentopia
Week 50 – Variety Mix
Week 49 – Variety Mix by Grant Fikes
Week 48 – Fillomino
Week 47 – Variety Mix by Guest Contributors
Week 46 – Sudoku and Pentominous
Week 45 – Castle Wall
Week 44 – LITS, Easy as LITS
Week 43 – Variety Mix
Week 42 – TomTom
Week 41 – Golem Grad and Round Trip
Week 40 – Variety Mix by Guest Contributors
Week 39 – Variety Mix by Zoltan Horvath
Week 38 – Variety Mix by Prasanna Seshadri
Week 37 – Pentomino Variety
Week 36 – Variety Mix
Week 35 – Loops
Week 34 – Variety Mix by Grant Fikes
Week 33 – Variety Mix
Week 32 – Kuromasu
Week 31 – Variety Mix
Week 30 – Sudoku Mix
Week 29 – Variety Mix
Week 28 – Liars’ Variety Mix
Week 27 – Nurikabe
Week 26 – Variety Mix
Week 25 – Cross the Streams
Week 24 – Variety Mix by Bram de Laat
Week 23 – Variety Mix
Week 22 – Tapa-Like Loop, Light and Shadow
Week 21 – Variety Mix (Twin Puzzles)
Week 20 – Variety Mix (with hidden theme)
Week 19 – Variety Mix
Week 18 – Araf
Week 17 – Variety Mix
Week 16 – Skyscrapers by Roland Voigt
Week 15 – Variety Mix
Week 14 – Fillomino
Week 13 – April Fools’ Variety Mix
Week 12 – Variety Mix
Week 11 – Sudoku Mix
Week 10 – Variety Mix
Week 9 – Loops
Week 8 – Variety Mix
Week 7 – Kurotto
Week 6 – Variety Mix
Week 5 – Tapa
Week 4 – Variety Mix
Week 3 – Cave
Week 2 – Variety Mix
Week 1 – Prasanna Seshadri’s Debut Week

2013:
Week 52 – Variety Mix
Week 51 – Variety Mix
Week 50 – Variety Mix
Week 49 – Variety Mix
Week 48 – Variety Mix
Week 47 – Variety Mix
Week 46 – Variety Mix
Week 45 – Variety Mix
Week 44 – Variety Mix
Week 42-3 – Variety Mix
Week 41 – Variety Mix
Week 40 – Variety Mix
Week 39 – Variety Mix
Week 38 – Variety Mix
Week 37 – Variety Mix
Week 36 – Variety Mix
Week 35 – Variety Mix
Week 34 – Serkan Yürekli’s Debut Week
Week 33 – Variety Mix
Week 32 – Variety Mix
Week 31 – Variety Mix
Week 30 – Tom Collyer’s Debut Week
Week 29 – Variety Mix
Week 28 – LITS
Week 27 – Palmer Mebane’s Debut Week
Week 26 – Contributions to 2013 US Sudoku Qualifying Test
Week 25 – Contributions to 2013 US Puzzle Championship
Week 24 – Variety Mix
Week 23 – Variety Mix
Week 22 – Variety Mix
Week 21 – Variety Mix
Week 20 – Variety Mix
Week 19 – Variety Mix
Week 18 – Sudoku Mix with Tile Sudoku
Week 17 – Variety Mix
Week 16 – Variety Mix
Week 15 – Variety Mix
Week 14 – Variety Mix
Week 13 – Variety Mix
Week 12 – Variety Mix
Week 11 – Grant Fikes’ Debut Week
Week 10 – Isodoku and Fillomino
Week 9 – Surplus/Deficit Sudoku and Slitherlink
Week 8 – Battleship Sudoku and Battleships
Week 7 – Sudo-Kurve and Tapa
Week 6 – Outside Sudoku and Skyscrapers
Week 5 – Consecutive Sudoku and Masyu
Week 4 – Arrow Sudoku and Cave
Week 3 – Thermo-Sudoku and Star Battle
Week 2 – Tight Fit Sudoku and Nurikabe
Week 1 – Sudoku and TomTom